Elections/Appointments



Current Openings

At its April 30, 2021 meeting, the Assembly will conduct elections for the following positions:

  • Bar Admission Advisory Council – 3 open positions 
    The terms of Landon Ascheman, Ramsey County; Timothy Baland, Anoka County; and David Schultz, Ramsey County, expire July 1, 2021: All three are eligible to serve an additional term. 
  • Central MN Legal Services Board – 1 open position 
    The term of Jon C. Saunders, Kandiyohi County, expires April 30, 2021: Mr. Saunders is eligible to serve an additional term.
  • Client Security Board – 1 open position
    The term of Timothy Baland, Anoka County, expires June 30, 2021:  Mr. Baland has served one term and is eligible to serve an additional term.
  • MN State Board of Continuing Legal Education – 3 open positions 
    The terms of Charles MacLean, Hennepin County; Robert Schuneman, Washington County; and Kevin Hofman, Hennepin County, expire June 30, 2021: Mr. MacLean has served one term and is eligible to serve an additional term. Mr. Schuneman and Mr. Hofman have served two full terms and are ineligible to serve an additional term.

Interested, qualified members are encouraged to apply or to encourage any eligible Association member who is interested to apply. Please submit a Qualifications and Interest Statement to Ariana Guerra by February 28, 2021.



Elections/Appointments Committee

The Elections/Appointments Committee reviews Qualifications and Interest Statements submitted by members interested in serving on outside boards and related positions.  Through that review and short interviews, the Committee develops recommendations for the Assembly to fill positions on a variety of boards.



Positions filled through this process include:


  • MSBA Secretary (At-Large seat under Bylaw 9.2.3)
  • Three Assembly Representative on the Council (Bylaw 7.2)
  • MCLE Board
  • Minnesota State Bar Foundation Board of Directors
  • Minnesota Supreme Court Boards:
    • Bar Admissions Advisory Council (3 seats)
    • Client Security Board (3 seats)
    • Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board (6 seats)
    • Legal Services Advisory Committee (4 seats)
    • Board of Continuing Legal Education (6 seats)
    • Board of Legal Certification (3 seats)
  • Legal Services Boards:
    • Anishinabe Legal Services
    • Central Minnesota Legal Services
    • Southern Minnesota Legal Services
  • MSBA Delegates to the ABA
 
Chair:  Britt Ackerman
Staff Liaison:  Athena Hollins