Elections/Appointments



Current Openings

At its December 13, 2019 meeting, the Assembly will conduct elections for the following positions:

  • Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board – 3 open positions
    The following members have terms ending January 31, 2020 - Joseph Beckman and James Cullen. Neither Mr. Beckman nor Mr. Cullen are eligible to serve an additional 3-year term.In addition, one seat is open due to an early resignation. This specific term will end January 31, 2022. 
  • State Board of Legal Certification – 1 open position
    Janet Stellpflug has a term ending January 1, 2022 and is eligible to serve an additional 3-year term.
  • Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services Board – 2 open positions
    Thomas Hatch and Andrew Baese have terms ending January 1, 2020. Mr. Hatch and Mr. Baese are both eligible to serve additional 6 - year terms.
  • Anishinabe Legal Services Board of Directors – 1 open position
    Valerie Field has a term ending June 30, 2019 and is eligible to serve an additional 6-year term.

Interested, qualified members are encouraged to apply or to encourage any eligible Association member who is interested to apply.  Please submit a Qualifications and Interest Statement to Ariana Guerra by Friday, November 22nd.



Elections/Appointments Committee

The Elections/Appointments Committee reviews Qualifications and Interest Statements submitted by members interested in serving on outside boards and related positions.  Through that review and short interviews, the Committee develops recommendations for the Assembly to fill positions on a variety of boards.



Positions filled through this process include:


  • MSBA Secretary (At-Large seat under Bylaw 9.2.3)
  • Three Assembly Representative on the Council (Bylaw 7.2)
  • MCLE Board
  • Minnesota State Bar Foundation Board of Directors
  • Minnesota Supreme Court Boards:
    • Bar Admissions Advisory Council (3 seats)
    • Client Security Board (3 seats)
    • Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board (6 seats)
    • Legal Services Advisory Committee (4 seats)
    • Board of Continuing Legal Education (6 seats)
    • Board of Legal Certification (3 seats)
  • Legal Services Boards:
    • Anishinabe Legal Services
    • Central Minnesota Legal Services
    • Southern Minnesota Legal Services
  • MSBA Delegates to the ABA
 
Chair:  Britt Ackerman
Staff Liaison:  Athena Hollins