B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] This language leaves little room for judges to impose their policy preferences in favor of workers or employers. Courts know what the Legislature’s priorities are.

The Minnesota Human Rights Act also provides statutory guidance to judges and lawyers. Minn. Stat. §363A.02 currently states:

Subdivision 1. Freedom from discrimination

(a) It is the public policy of this state to secure for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination:

(1) in employment because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity, marital status, disability, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation, familial status, and age; (2) in housing and real property because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity, marital status, disability, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation, and familial status… 

(b) Such discrimination threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state and menaces the institutions and foundations of democracy. It is also the public policy of this state to protect all persons from wholly unfounded charges of discrimination. Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as restricting the implementation of positive action programs to combat discrimination.

Subdivision 2. Civil right.

The opportunity to obtain employment, housing, and other real estate, and full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public services, and educational institutions without such discrimination as is prohibited by this chapter is hereby recognized as and declared to be a civil right.43

This language provides a lot of useful information to judges interpreting the Human Rights Act. It tells us the purpose of the prohibitions on discrimination is both to protect individuals and to preserve our democratic institutions.