B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Sometimes a single dictionary will include a dozen or more inconsistent definitions for the same word.1 Thus, a judge will often have considerable discretion in choosing which of several dictionary meanings to adopt when interpreting the meaning of the statute. For legislators who want to keep some control over the application of the laws they passed, that is a problem. 

For example, the Minnesota Supreme Court was once asked to interpret Minn. Stat. §609.375 (2012), which provided: “Whoever is legally obligated to provide care and support to a spouse or child… and knowingly omits and fails to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor….”2 A father convicted under the statute for not paying child support appealed, arguing that “care” and “support” were two separate obligations.3 Because he provided “care” (defined in dictionaries as “watchful oversight, charge or supervision”) to his children, he claimed that he had not violated