B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Abdalle v. Commr. of Revenue, No. COR-9598, 2023 WL 6134625 (Minn. TC 9/19/2023).

• Petitions for redetermination and “person[s] outside [of] United States.” The court granted respondent’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction under section 6213(a). Section 6213(a), “Time for filing petition and restriction on assessment,” lays out a 90-day filing period in which a taxpayer may petition the tax court for redetermination of deficiencies. 26 U.S.C.A. §6213. The statute allows an extended 150-day period “if the notice is addressed to a person outside the United States.” 

The taxpayers in this case filed their petition for redetermination 148 days after a notice of deficiency was mailed to their California residence.