B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Appellant’s property was partially fenced in, but there were no fences obstructing appellant’s backyard from his neighbor’s deck or from the alley. Appellant was charged with gross misdemeanor indecent exposure, due to a prior indecent exposure violation. He was convicted after a jury trial. He argued in postconviction proceedings that the state had not proved the “public place” element of the offense. The district court denied his petition and the court of appeals affirmed.

Minn. Stat. §617.23, subd. 1, prohibits indecent exposure “in any public place, or in any place where others are present.” Given the statute’s disjunctive “or,” the Supreme Court does not consider whether appellant’s partially enclosed backyard is a “public place.” Instead, the court finds the “place” element of the offense is satisfied because appellant was in a place where others were present.