B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] B&B_NEW_LOGO_400

Notes & Trends – November 2023

Criminal Law

JUDICIAL LAW 

• Restitution: Court is not required to consider collateral sources. Appellant was convicted of murder and ordered to pay $2,362 to the Crime Victims Reparations Board (CVRB) for cremation expenses the CVRB paid as reparations to the victim’s daughter. The district court rejected appellant’s argument that the court needed to consider the approximately $14,000 the victim’s daughter received from a GoFundMe campaign.

Minn. Stat. §611A.54 dictates how the CVRB may award reparations to crime victims and requires that reparations “be reduced to the extent that economic loss is recouped from a collateral source.” Minn. Stat. §611A.54(1). Reparations and restitution are distinct forms of relief. Reparations are payments made by the CVRB, while restitution is payment by a defendant to a victim for qualified economic losses.