B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] The babysitter had turned 18 by the time the report was made. Appellant moved to suppress the therapist’s report and testimony, arguing they were based on privileged statements. The district court denied the motion, finding the therapist-patient privilege does not apply to information the therapist was required to report as a mandated reporter. Appellant was convicted after a jury trial.

The mandated reporter statute, Minn. Stat. §260E.06, subd. 1(a), partially abrogates the statutorily created therapist-client privilege, as it requires a mandated reporter “who knows or has reason to believe a child is being maltreated… or has been maltreated within the preceding three years shall immediately report the information” to the authorities. Section 260E.04 also allows disclosure of maltreatment information in legal proceedings that follow the reporting.