B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Appellant was prosecuted and convicted of falsely reporting a crime in Waseca County, and she argued on appeal that venue in Waseca County was improper. The court of appeals affirmed her conviction.

Minn. Stat. §627.01, subd. 1, requires that criminal cases be tried in the county where the offenses were committed, while subd. 2 explains that this means “any county where any element of the offense was committed.” Thus, the state needed to prove that at least one element of the false report of a crime offense was committed in Waseca County. 

Minn. Stat. §609.505, subd. 1, makes it a crime when a person “informs a law enforcement officer that a crime has been committed… knowing that [the report] is false and intending that the officer shall act in reliance upon” it. While “inform” has differing dictionary definitions, section 609.505 itself expressly provides that, to commit the crime, the defendant must inform a specific type of person—law enforcement.