B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Stat. §609.795, subd. 1(3), statutes are both constitutional under the 1st Amendment. Charges under these statutes arose against appellant after he and two friends posted a number of cruel and egregious insults about a classmate on Twitter, which made the classmate extremely upset, fearful, and suicidal. After trial, appellant was adjudicated delinquent. The Supreme Court finds both statutes violate the 1st Amendment as facially overbroad, but finds that the mail-harassment statute is reasonably subject to a narrowing construction.

Minn. Stat. §609.749, subd. 2(6), provides that a person stalks another if they “repeatedly mails or delivers or causes the delivery by any means, including electronically, of letters, telegrams, messages, packages, through assistive devices for people with vision impairments or hearing loss, or any communications made through any available technologies or other objects.”