B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] During an argument with C.L.G., appellant fired a handgun in C.L.G.’s direction, but hit the vehicle next to C.L.G., containing two adults and a child. Appellant pleaded guilty to drive-by shooting, second-degree assault, and reckless discharge of a firearm. He was sentenced to 48 months for the drive-by shooting and 36 months for the assault. On appeal, the question is whether the drive-by shooting and assault offenses arose out of a single behavioral incident and, therefore, whether the district court erroneously imposed multiple sentences. 

Minn. Stat. §609.035, subd. 1, provides that “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense… the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” A defendant should be punished for the most serious of the offenses arising out of a single behavioral incident. However, Minn.