B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] The Court contrasts Minnesota’s statute with the federal stalking statute, which requires a more specific and onerous “malicious intent,” requires “substantial” harm to the victim, and reaches far more unprotected speech and conduct than Minnesota’s statute. 

Finally, the Court concludes that the stalking-by-mail statute is not subject to a narrowing construction, as any narrowing constructions are inconsistent with the Legislature’s intent to have a low mens rea standard for this offense. As facially overbroad and not reasonably subject to a narrowing construction, Minn. Stat. §609.749, subd. 2(6), violates the 1st Amendment.

As to the mail-harassment statute, the Court also finds it overbroad. Minn. Stat. §609.795, subd. 1(3), makes the following act a misdemeanor: “with the intent to abuse, disturb, or cause distress, repeatedly mails or delivers or causes the delivery by any means, including electronically, of letters, telegrams, or packages.” The statute is overbroad because it criminalizes conduct closely connected to expressive activity, by focusing on letters, telegrams, and packages.