B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Changes to criminal laws

While the legal adult use provisions of HF100 became effective July 1, changes to criminal laws surrounding cannabis in Minnesota were awkwardly delayed until August 1, 2023. In most circumstances, however, the provisions of the statute that permit adult use and possession may nullify vestigial laws that would criminalize the same conduct during the month of potential conflict.

For example, under prior law it was a controlled substance crime in the fifth degree under Minn. Stat. §152.025, subd. 2(1) to “unlawfully possess[] one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana.” Come August 1, HF100 amended that offense to exclude all cannabis products, regardless of amount. But for any cases brought between July 1 and August 1, the use of the word “unlawfully” by the statute will be important.