B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Nonsolicitation of employees

Provisions barring solicitation of other employees have become extremely common in Minnesota but there are few court decisions interpreting their use. These restrictions have not attracted as much public or legislative attention as noncompetes have. Inasmuch as they are intended to prevent employee mobility, it is possible we will see increased scrutiny of these provisions in the future. 

Minn. Stat. §181.988 refers to both a “nonsolicitation agreement” and an “agreement restricting the ability to use client or contact lists, or solicit customers of the employer.” If a nonsolicitation agreement is different from an agreement “restricting the ability… to solicit customers of the employer,” then by canons of statutory construction, each must mean something distinct.