Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] But the district court largely rejected these challenges on the grounds that that although MPCA’s actions may have been “irregular,” they did not rise to the level of “unlawful.” The district court stated that there “is no statute, rule, regulation, or other formally adopted policy or procedure that prohibited MPCA from asking EPA to delay its comments.” The court of appeals affirmed, holding that even if there had been unlawful process, the challengers had not shown that MPCA’s actions had caused them “actual prejudice” under section 14.69, which empowers courts to “reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced” because of unlawful, unsupported, or arbitrary and capricious agency action.

The Supreme Court reversed, describing the approach of the lower courts as “too constrained.”