Nominations



Distinguished Humanitarian Service Award

Criteria for Selection

The individual (a lawyer) demonstrates:

  • Substantial length of humanitarian service to the bar and the community 
  • Outstanding professional performance
  • Outstanding achievement in service to the citizens of Ramsey County
  • Leadership in the development of law in our community
  • Substantial commitment to preserving and carrying out the vision of our Constitution

Past Recipients

  • 1987 | Archie L. Gingold
  • 1988 | Joseph A. Maun
  • 1989 | Frank Hammond
  • 1990 | Judge Ronald Hachey
  • 1991 | Professor Maynard Pirsig
  • 1992 | C. Paul Jones and Samuel H. Morgan
  • 1993 | Charlton Dietz
  • 1994 | Roger F. Noreen
  • 1995 | William B. Randall
  • 1996 | Joseph T. O’Neill
  • 1997 | Bruce Beneke and Martha Eaves
  • 1998 | Theodore Collins
  • 1999 | Father John Malone
  • 2000 | Judge Mary Louise Klas
  • 2001 | William Haugh
  • 2002 | Jeanne Schleh
  • 2003 | Justice Paul H. Anderson
  • 2004 | Michael Galvin, Jr.
  • 2005 | George Latimer
  • 2006 | Dan O’Connell
  • 2007 | William Cosgriff
  • 2008 | Julian Zweber
  • 2009 | James Hankes
  • 2010 | Philip Carruthers
  • 2011 | Judge John Van de North
  • 2012 | Judge Gordon Shumaker
  • 2013 | Mary S. Ward
  • 2014 | Ann Huntrods
  • 2015 | Judge Edward Cleary
  • 2016 | Michael Black
  • 2017 | Judge Joanne Smith
  • 2018 | Sally Scoggin
  • 2019 | Ramsey County Law Library


Liberty Bell Award

Criteria for Selection

The recipient (a non-lawyer) has been involved in activities which:

  • Promote a better understanding of our government
  • Encourage respect for the law and the courts
  • Stimulate a deeper sense of individual responsibility under the law
  • Contribute to the effective functioning of our institutions of government
  • Inculcate a better understanding and appreciation of the rule of law

Past Recipients

  • 1964 | Bishop James P. Shannon
  • 1965 | Phillip Hall
  • 1966 | Rev. Emery Barrett
  • 1967 | William Sumner
  • 1968 | Paul Schilling, Sr.
  • 1969 | Lawrence M. O’Shaunessey
  • 1970 | Sister M. Giovanni
  • 1971 | J.C. “Red” Wolfe
  • 1972 | Father Denzil Carty
  • 1973 | John M. Budd
  • 1974 | Malcolm Moos
  • 1975 | Harold Cummins
  • 1976 | Ted and Charlotte Mitau
  • 1977 | Patrick Butler
  • 1978 | Elmer L. Anderson
  • 1979 | William C. Norris
  • 1980 | Edith Lallier
  • 1981 | Frank Marzitelli
  • 1982 | Hy Applebaum
  • 1985 | Cheryl Indehar 
  • 1986 | Dr. Carolyn Levitt 
  • 1987 | LAW of Ramsey County
  • 1988 | Mulford Q. Sibley
  • 1989 | Public members of the Ethics and Fee Arbitration Committees
  • 1990 | Lana Mahoney
  • 1991 | Don Shelby
  • 1992 | Karen Wandmacher and Doris Simonett
  • 1993 | Howard Guthmann
  • 1994 | William R. Carter
  • 1995 | Warren Schaber
  • 1996 | Bruce Robb
  • 1997 | Willie Mae Wilson
  • 1998 | Candee Goodman
  • 1999 | Patricia Berendt
  • 2000 | Mary MacBee
  • 2001 | Dispute Resolution Center
  • 2002 | Dede Wolfson
  • 2003 | Stephen Seidel
  • 2004 | Paul Verret
  • 2005 | Mary Hartnett
  • 2006 | Linda Kohl
  • 2007 | Roberta Megard
  • 2008 | Ramsey County Interpreters Program 
  • 2009 | Jesse Mollner 
  • 2010 | Patricia Brummer   
  • 2011 | Jesse Bethke Gomez
  • 2012 | Caty Jirik
  • 2013 | Kashif Saroya
  • 2014 | Vivian Mason
  • 2015 | Joanne Miller 
  • 2016 | Sarah Walker 
  • 2017 | Curt Goering
  • 2018 | Rowzat Shipchandler
  • 2019 | Judge Kelly Olmstead
 
Nominations for 2020-2021 RCBA Leaders
Oct 17, 2019
Full story
Nominations for 2019-2020 Officers and Leaders
Apr 01, 2019
Full story
Spring CLE Promo
Mar 01, 2019
Full story