B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] MPCA has authority to adopt air quality standards, “including maximum allowable standards of emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles,” as well as to adopt rules and standards to prevent, abate, or control air pollution. MPCA was “well within its authority when it incorporated by reference existing California regulations into the [CCR].” 

The court also found MPCA was statutorily authorized to adopt statewide emission standards. In performing its statutory analysis, the court found that Minn. Stat. §116.07 allows MPCA to establish air quality standards having a statewide effect. Specifically, subd. 4 provides, “Any such rule or standard may be of general application throughout the state.” The plain language of this statute, the court reasoned, allowed MPCA to implement statewide vehicle emission standards. 

Finally, the court rejected MADA’s third claim that Minnesota could not opt into the California standards.