B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Tax 2/15/2023).

• Property tax: Failure to respond and failure to serve will lead to dismissal. A taxpayer challenged a special assessment for taxes payable in 2020 but failed to identify which property was the subject of the petition and failed to serve the petition. The county moved to dismiss for failure to file timely. 

While Minn. Stat. §278 (2022) establishes how a taxpayer may challenge an assessment, it “expressly excludes claims to contest the validity or amount of any special assessment made pursuant to chapters 429, 430, any special law or city charter.” Minn. Stat. §278.01, subd. 3 (providing that the procedures in section 278.01 are “not available” for special assessment disputes); Minn. Stat. §429.081 (2022) (providing that procedure for appeal to district court “provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter”); Sievert v. City of Lakefield, 319 N.W.2d 43, 44 (Minn. 1982) (observing that amendment to section 429.081 in 1978 “clarified legislative intent that there be no other avenue of contesting special assessments”).