B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Section 401 of the CWA prohibits a federal agency from issuing a permit or license to conduct activity that may result in any discharge into waters of the United States unless the state or authorized tribe in which the proposed discharge would occur certifies that the discharge complies with applicable state water quality requirements. 33 U.S.C. §1341, et seq. However, Section 401(a)(1) mandates that if a state “fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request,” then certification requirements are waived for the federal application. 33 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1).