B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] After appellant’s husband held his former co-workers at gunpoint in a breakroom, appellant helped him flee the state. Appellant’s husband was charged with kidnapping, false imprisonment, and threats of violence, and appellant ultimately pleaded guilty to aiding an offender to avoid arrest in exchange for the dismissal of charges of aiding and abetting her husband. The district court ordered appellant to register as a predatory offender and the court of appeals affirmed. 

Minn. Stat. §243.166, subd. 1b(a), requires registration as a predatory offender if a person is charged with one or more enumerated offenses and is “convicted of… that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” Both kidnapping and false imprisonment convictions require registration, but a conviction for aiding an offender to avoid arrest does not.