B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] A.G. told authorities appellant told her he loved her and wanted to marry her. Appellant made corroborating statements to the county. Appellant also previously gave A.G. a cell phone. A.G.’s legal guardian obtained a harassment restraining order against appellant on A.G.’s behalf. The district court found appellant guilty. The court of appeals reversed, finding the evidence insufficient to prove A.G. was actually in need of protection or services, but also found the evidence sufficient to find appellant guilty of attempt.

Minn. Stat. §260C.425, subd. 1, provides that “[a]ny person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to the need for protection or services” is guilty of a crime.