B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Therefore, the Court invalidates subdivision 1(4) as violating the 1st Amendment. State v. Jorgenson, 946 N.W.2d 596 (Minn. 7/22/2020).

• Predatory offender registration: Person charged prior to statutory amendments is required to register only if subject to registration requirement on or after amendments’ effective date. Appellant was charged in 2000 with aiding and abetting fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct and disorderly conduct. He pleaded guilty to disorderly conduct and the aiding and abetting charge was dismissed in 2001. At that time, Minn. Stat. §243.166 did not require appellant to register as a predatory offender. However, section 243.166 was amended in 2005 to require registration if a person is charged with aiding and abetting criminal sexual conduct and is “convicted of… that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” The amendment notes that it applies to persons subject to registration on or after the amendment’s enactment. In 2017, appellant was released from prison in an unrelated case and was told he needed to register as a predatory offender.