B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] After his girlfriend, J.C., ended their relationship, respondent made threatening calls to J.C.’s father, threatening to release a video of J.C. talking about smoking marijuana to J.C.’s employer, J.C.’s professional licensing board, and the Department of Human Services, unless respondent was paid $25,000. Respondent was charged with attempted coercion, but the district court granted respondent’s motion to dismiss, finding the coercion statute violates the 1st Amendment. The court of appeals affirmed.

The subdivision under which respondent was charged, Minn. Stat. §609.27, subd. 1(4), provides that anyone who “orally or in writing makes… a threat to expose a secret or deformity, publish a defamatory statement, or otherwise expose any person to disgrace or ridicule,” and who “thereby causes another against the other’s will to do any act or forebear doing a lawful act is guilty of coercion.”

The Supreme Court first examines what subdivision 1(4) covers, finding it a content-based regulation of speech, because whether a person may be prosecuted under the subdivision depends entirely on what the person says.