B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Her grip left marks on J.V.R.’s arms. When his aunt picked him up later, appellant told her about the marks on J.V.R.’s arms. Appellant was charged with malicious punishment of a child—less than substantial bodily harm. A jury found her guilty and she appealed, arguing the state did not prove he used unreasonable force in the course of punishing J.V.R. The court of appeals affirmed appellant’s conviction. 

The Supreme Court holds Minn. Stat. §609.377 does not require the state to prove that a defendant’s use of unreasonable force occurred in the course of punishment. Malicious punishment of a child occurs when “[a] parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who, by an intentional act or series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances…” Minn. Stat. §609.377, subd. 1. Subdivisions 2-6 address when the offense is a gross misdemeanor or a felony and refer to the level of “punishment.” Appellant argues, therefore, that the acts described in subdivision 1 must occur “in the course of punishment.”