B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Appellant was pulled over for failing to come to a complete stop before a white stop line at a stop sign. Based on appellant’s lack of physical identification and his answers to the officer’s questions, the officer asked and was permitted to search appellant’s vehicle. The officer found blank checks, a printer, a computer, and several identification cards for various individuals. Appellant was charged with forgery and giving a false name to a peace officer. The district court found the stop unlawful and suppressed the evidence seized from the vehicle, but the court of appeals reversed.

Section 169.30(b) requires every driver of a vehicle to “stop at a stop sign or at a clearly marked stop line before entering the intersection…” The question is whether the statute required appellant to completely stop before the vehicle crossed the stop line or merely near the stop line.