B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Mimbach pled guilty and was convicted of tax evasion.

Following his conviction, the Department of Revenue audited his MVET liability and assessed Mimbach $71,912.66 for the tax periods 6/1/2010 through 5/31/2012: $37,441.81 of unpaid MVET, $8,261.45 of interest, and $26,209.40 of penalty. Mimbach appealed the assessment. The commissioner sought summary judgment, which Mimbach opposed on the grounds that he sold only “utility trailers” and therefore was exempt from the dealer license requirement.

Minn. Stat. §168.002, subd. 35 (2018) defines trailer as “any vehicle designed for carrying property... on its own structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle.” A utility trailer is “a motorless vehicle... equipped with one or two wheels... and used for carrying property on its own structure while being drawn by a motor vehicle.” Minn. Stat. §168.27, subd. 20(c) (2018).