B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Stat. §297A.62, subd. 2(c). Therefore the court grants Inthermo’s motion for summary judgment and denies the commissioner’s motion. Inthermo v Comm’r, 2019 WL 4418322 (Minn. TC 9/10/2019).

• Utility trailer dealers must have valid motor vehicle dealer license to be exempt from MVET. MVET is the motor vehicle excise tax. In this case, the tax court was called upon to determine under what circumstances a dealer may purchase motor vehicles (including trailers) without paying the MVET. Minn. Stat. §297B.035, subd. 1 (2018) provides: “[e]xcept as provided in this section, motor vehicles purchased solely for resale in the ordinary course of business by any [licensed] motor vehicle dealer... shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.” “To purchase motor vehicles without paying MVET, a person: (1) must be licensed dealer; (2) must purchase solely for resale; and (3) must purchase in the ordinary course of business.”

Mark Mimbach owned and operated MJ Mimbach Trailers.