B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Reversed and remanded to reduce appellant’s conviction to a misdemeanor. State v. Selseth, No. A18-1426, 2019 WL 4147596 (Minn. Ct. App. 9/3/2019).

• Implied consent: Prehearing revocation allowed only if driver was given refusal-is-a-crime warning before blood or urine test. Appellant’s driver’s license was revoked after a blood test, conducted pursuant to a search warrant, showed that appellant drove with an alcohol concentration over 0.08. Appellant was served with the search warrant but was never told test refusal is a crime. Minn. Stat. §171.177, subd. 1, requires that, “[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant…, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.” Section 171.177, subd. 1, was created to replace the implied consent statutes for blood and urine tests after the Minnesota and United States Supreme Courts held that testing of blood or urine without a warrant is unconstitutional, and the procedures in section 171.177 largely mirror those in