B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] See Minn. Stat. §297A.68, subd. 5 (2018). Inthermo then sought an exemption and a refund of sales tax paid for the natural gas and electricity it used to operate the oven. Id., subd. 2(a)(3) (2018). Inthermo argued that the gas and electricity were exempt from sales tax because Inthermo’s cleaning of its customers’ production equipment is a necessary component of the customers’ “industrial production.” Id., subd. 2(a)(c) (2018). The commissioner denied Inthermo’s refund claim based on Minn. Stat. §297A.68, subd. 2(c), stating in part: “Industrial production does not include painting, cleaning, repairing or similar processing of property except as part of the original manufacturing process.” Inthermo appealed the commissioner’s decision and the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgement.

Minnesota imposes a tax on gross receipts from retail sales, but there are a number of business-related exemptions created to exempt intermediate transactions and impose a tax on sales of finished products by the ultimate user. See Minn. Stat. §297A.62, subd. 1 (2018). See also, Weigel v. Comm’r of Revenue, 566 N.W.2d 79, 80 (Minn. 1997). One business exemption is for capital equipment. Minn. Stat. §297A.68, subd. 5(a) defines exempt capital equipment as machinery and equipment: (1) “purchased or leased, and used in this state by the purchaser or lessee primarily for manufacturing, fabricating, mining, or refining tangible personal property to be sold ultimately at retail”; and (2) “essential to the integrated production process of manufacturing, fabricating, mining, or refining.”