B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] State v. Gerald Robinson, No. A17-0525, 921 N.W.2d 755 (Minn. 1/9/2019).

 

• Robbery: “Personal property” is all property that is not real property. Appellant was convicted of simple robbery for taking a bottle of liquor from a liquor store without paying. He argued on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because a bottle of liquor owned by a business is not “personal property.” The court of appeals affirmed his conviction, as does the Supreme Court.

Under the simple robbery statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.24, it is a crime when someone “having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another…” The Supreme Court notes that it must look beyond the common and ordinary meaning of “personal property,” as it has acquired a clear and specialized meaning: any property that is not real property.