By Thomas A. Wilson
[…] Minn. Stat. §638.02, subd. 3 (2022)
29 Minn. Stat. §638.14, subd. 1 (2023).
30 Minn. Stat. §638.04 (2022).
31 Minn. Stat. §638.01 (2023); Minn. Stat. §638.02, subd. 2 (2022).
32 Minn. Stat. §638.01 (2023).
33 Minn. Stat. §638.12, subd. 2(a) (2023).
34 Id.
35 Minn. Stat. §638.02, subd. 2(1), (2) (2022) Note, a felony “crime of violence” does not necessarily involve actual violence and includes, for example, all felony controlled substance crimes under Minn. Stat. Ch. 152 (including possession crimes). Minn. Stat. §624.712, subd. 5 (2023) (list of statutory “crime[s] of violence).
36 Minn. Stat. §638.02, subd. 2(1), (2) (2022) (e.g., “five years must have elapsed since the sentence was discharged and during that time the person must not have been convicted of any other crime”) Minn. Stat. §638.02, subd. 2(2) (2022); Note, a misdemeanor, however minor, is defined as a “crime” and would trigger the waiting period to start tolling again under Minnesota’s old clemency law.