By Thomas A. Wilson
[…] Stat. §609.02, subd. 1 (2023); ““Misdemeanor” means a crime…”, Minn. Stat. §609.02, subd. 3).
37 Minn. Stat. §638.12, subd. 2(a) (2023).
38 Minn. Stat. §638.19, subd. 1(a) (2023).
39 Minn. Stat. §638.06 (2022).
40 Minn. Stat. §638.12, subd. 1 (a)(1) (2023); Minn. Stat. §638.02, subd. 2 (2022) (“pardon extraordinary”).
41 Id.
42 Minn. Stat. §638.12, subd. 3 (2023) (public notice of commission meeting); Minn. Stat. §638.14, subd. 2 (2023) (commission meetings open to public); Minn. Stat. §638.16, subd. 2 (board meetings open to public); Minn. Stat. §638.20, subds. 1, 2 (2023) (commission record keeping; records open to public inspection).
43 Id.
44 Minn. Stat. §638.11, subd. 1(a), (b), (c); subd. 2 (2023)
45 Minn. Stat. §638.15, subd. 3 (2023) (“when making its recommendation on an application, the commission must consider any statement provided by a victim…”).
46 Minn. Stat. §609.165, subd. 1d (2023) (firearm rights restoration process for individuals convicted of a felony “crime of violence”); Minn. Stat. Ch. 609A (2023) (expungement, generally).