Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Ct. App. 1/23/2023).

• Controlled substances: Knowingly permitting a child to ingest meth does not require knowledge of the child’s age. Appellant, who lived next door to K.F., asked K.F. and her friend A.D., both 14 years old, to come to his home to smoke marijuana with him. They all smoked marijuana and methamphetamine provided by appellant. After a jury trial, appellant was convicted of knowingly permitting A.D. to ingest methamphetamine. On appeal, appellant argues there was insufficient evidence to prove he knew A.D. was a “child.” 

Minn. Stat. §152.137, subd. 2(b), prohibits a person from “knowingly caus[ing] or permit[ting] a child… to inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine.” A “child” is “any person under the age of 18 years.” Minn. Stat. §152.137, subd. 1(c). The court of appeals points to Minn.