Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Minn. Stat. §271.06, subd. 6(a) (2020). The burden of proof falls to the taxpayer “to show that [the assessment] does not reflect the true market value of the property” to invalidate the assessment. S. Minn. Beet Sugar Coop (SMBSC) v. Cnty. Of Renville, 737 N.W.2d 545, 557-58 (Minn. 2007). The court must review the authorizing statute’s plain language to determine that a property be classified as a residential homestead. 

The plain language of Minn. Stat. §273.124, subd. 1(a) (2022) states, “[r]esidential real estate that is occupied and used for the purposes of a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential homestead.” Further, Sayles v. Cnty. of Cottonwood (No. 17-CV-08-282, 2009 WL 4035666, at *5 (Minn. T.C. 11/20/2009)) states, “It is the use, not the number of days present that matters.”