Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Allina Health System v. Washington Co., 2022 WL 1123239 (MN Tax Court 4/11/2022). 

Morgan Holcomb 
Mitchell Hamline School of Law
morgan.holcomb@mitchellhamline.edu 

Sheena Denny
Mitchell Hamline School of Law

sheena.denny@mitchellhamline.edu



Torts & Insurance

JUDICIAL LAW 

◘ Defense and indemnification; State Tort Claims Act. Plaintiffs, a county attorney and county sheriff, were named as defendants in a lawsuit. Plaintiffs sought a defense and indemnification for the suit from defendant, the state of Minnesota, under the State Tort Claims Act, Minn. Stat. §3.736, subd. 9. That statute provides in relevant part: “[t]he state shall defend, save harmless, and indemnify any employee of the state” who is subject to a claim “arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring during the period of employment… if the employee was acting within the scope of employment.” Defendant denied the request, contending that plaintiffs were not “employee[s] of the state.” After plaintiffs filed suit, the district court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss. The court of appeal affirmed.
The Minnesota Supreme Court affirmed.