Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Defendant denied the request, contending that plaintiffs were not “employee[s] of the state.” After plaintiffs filed suit, the district court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss. The court of appeal affirmed.
The Minnesota Supreme Court affirmed. The Court began by noting that the term “employee of the state” was defined by Minn. Stat. §3.732, subd. 1(2) to include “all present or former officers, members, directors, or employees of the state” and “persons acting on behalf of the state in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently, with or without compensation.” Because plaintiffs were not officers or employees of the state, the only question was whether they qualified as “persons acting on behalf of the state in an official capacity.” After finding the statutory definition to be ambiguous, the Court ultimately agreed with defendant’s interpretation.