Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] He pleaded guilty to interference with privacy. Prior to sentencing, appellant moved to withdraw the plea, but his motion was denied and the court of appeals affirmed.
The Supreme Court emphasizes that, while voyeurism has evolved given rapid advances in technology, it is not the Court’s role to determine what types of voyeurism should be criminalized, only what types are criminalized under existing law. As is relevant here, Minn. Stat. §609.746, subd. 1(b), makes it a crime to (1) enter another’s property; (2) “surreptitiously… use[] any device for… recording… sounds or events through the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another”; and (3) do so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household. The parties disagree as to the meaning of “aperture.” The state argues that a camera can satisfy this requirement, but the Supreme Court disagrees.