Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] The envelope contained a letter and four morgue toe tags, each containing the handwritten name of a different person associated with appellant’s child protection matter, as well as addresses for “place of death,” “TBD” for “date of death,” dates of birth, and insulting names. All four named individuals subsequently changed their daily routines and took safety precautions. The district court denied appellant’s 1st Amendment challenge to the threats of violence statute and the court of appeals affirmed. 

Minn. Stat. §609.713, subd. 1, makes it a crime to “threaten[], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another… or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” Appellant challenges the italicized portion of the statute. “Reckless” in this context has not been previously defined.