Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Minn. Voters Alliance v. Walz, Case No. 20-CV-1688 (PJS/ECW), 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 183108 (D. Minn. 10/2/2020). “Plaintiffs… framed [their] action as primarily relating to the impact of Executive Order 20-81 on their right to vote.” Plaintiffs’ principal argument was that the mask requirement directly conflicted with Minn. Stat. §609.735, which prohibits an individual from concealing her identity “in a public place by means of a robe, mask, or other disguise.” Plaintiffs argued that the conflict prevented them from entering “an indoor public place—such as a polling place, or a meeting hall, or even a grocery store—without committing a crime.”