Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] The lawsuits continued after the election, contesting the results of several Minnesota races. This article will review the key Minnesota legal battles over voting and elections in 2020.

Ballot access and order

Presidential primary ballot access

The first ballot case arose from Minnesota’s 2020 presidential primary election—the state’s first since 1992. The results of the primary (rather than the state’s caucus and convention system) would bind the Republican and DFL’s election of delegates to their national conventions.  Minn. Stat. §207A.13, which was signed into law in 2016, provides that “[e]ach party must determine which candidates are to be placed on the presidential nomination primary ballot for that party.” The Republican Party of Minnesota submitted only one name for the March 3 Republican ballot: Donald Trump. (Minnesota’s DFL Party designated 15 candidates for its primary ballot.) The Republicans also elected to place a write-in option on their ballot, as authorized by the statute.