Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Such boards are responsible for taking possession of absentee ballot return envelopes and accepting or rejecting the envelopes according to statutory standards. The respondents stated that they had appointed, or would appoint, partisan election judges to the boards, but contended that the statute authorized them also to appoint city or county employees (who had not disclosed partisan affiliation) to the boards. 

The Minnesota Supreme Court consolidated the actions and assigned them to Judge Thomas Gilligan in Ramsey County. Minn. Stat. §203B.121 provides: “The [absentee ballot] board must consist of a sufficient number of election judges trained in the handling of absentee ballots and appointed as provided in sections 204B.19 to 204B.22. The board may include deputy county auditors or deputy city clerks who have received training in the processing and counting of absentee ballots.” Judge Gilligan denied petitioners’ requests for writs of mandamus, concluding that cities and counties may appoint their trained employees to absentee ballot boards and that both partisan election judges and the city or county employees may review absentee ballots. In re Minn.