Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Plaintiff also claimed that the extension for mail ballots changed the date of the election in violation of U.S. Constitution, Article II, §1, cl. 4, and 3 U.S.C. §1 (“The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”). On October 16, Judge Nancy Brasel denied plaintiffs’ motion for preliminary injunction, finding that plaintiffs lacked standing. Carson v. Simon, No. 20-CV-2030 (NEB/TNL), 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 191445 (D. Minn. 10/16/2020).

Plaintiffs appealed to the 8th Circuit Court of Appeals.