Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] There were no further court orders on the subject, so the votes received after Election Day remain in the final counts. The Carson case was dismissed by stipulation on December 9.


According to the Secretary of State, 1.9 million Minnesota voters cast absentee ballots. Only 2,500 ballots arrived after the Election Day deadline. Those late-arriving votes were included in the count for presidential electors ... but were also segregated.


Assistance to absentee voters

Minn. Stat. §204C.15, subd. 1, provides that “[a] voter who claims a need for assistance because of inability to read English or physical inability to mark a ballot” may “obtain the assistance of any individual the voter chooses.” The statute provides that “a candidate for election” may not provide such assistance, and that an individual who provides assistance cannot “mark the ballots of more than three voters at one election.” Under Minn.