Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Voting rights for persons convicted of felonies

In October 2019, a group of plaintiffs sued Minnesota’s Secretary of State to challenge Minnesota’s restrictions on voting rights for persons convicted of felonies. Schroeder v. Minn. Secy. of State, No. 62-CV-19-7440, 2020 Minn. Dist. LEXIS 269 (Ramsey Cnty. 8/11/2020). Pursuant to Article VII, §1 of the Minnesota Constitution, persons who have been convicted of felonies are not “entitled or permitted to vote at any election in this state… unless restored to civil rights.” Minn. Stat. §609.165 restores civil rights and the right to vote to persons convicted of felonies when their conviction is discharged “(1) by order of the court following stay of sentence or stay of execution of sentence; or (2) upon expiration of the sentence.”  

The plaintiffs in Schroeder had been convicted of felonies, served their term of incarceration, and were on probation, parole, or supervised release; therefore their sentences had not expired.