Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] The city did not respond to the letter. The city ultimately withdrew its notice violation, but, in July 2017 the city adopted an amended ordinance prohibiting the use of any type of dock on unoccupied property. Respondents again installed a dock in June 2018, and the city issued another notice violation. Respondents were charged with two misdemeanor violations of the city code. The district court dismissed the charges for lack of probable cause, and the court of appeals affirmed.

The Supreme Court considers whether respondents’ 5/13/2017 letter was a “request” that triggered Minn. Stat. §15.99, subd. 2(a)’s 60-day time period and automatic approval provisions. Under that section, “[a]n agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning… for a permit, license, or other governmental approval of an action.” “Request” is defined in subd. 1(c) as “a written application related to zoning… for a permit, license, or other governmental approval of an action,” and must either be submitted to the agency on an agency application form or “clearly identify on the first page the specific permit, license, or