Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Under this definition, respondents’ letter was not a “request” under section 15.99 and their dock was not automatically approved upon the city’s non-response to the letter. The matter is remanded to the district court to reinstate the criminal complaint against respondents. State v. Sanschagrin, __ N.W. 2d __, 2020 WL 7759466 (Minn. 12/30/2020).

•  1st Amendment: Nonconsensual dissemination of private sexual images statute is a constitutional restriction on speech. Minn. Stat. §617.261, subd. 1, makes it “a crime to intentionally disseminate an image of another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed… when: (1) the person is identifiable…; (2) the actor knows or reasonably should know that the person depicted in the image does not consent to the dissemination; and (3) the image was obtained or created under circumstances in which the actor knew or reasonably should have known the person depicted had a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Respondent was charged with a felony-level violation of section 617.261 after he accessed his ex-girlfriend’s online accounts, obtained a photograph and video of her engaged in sexual relations with another individual, threatened to disseminate the images, and sent the photograph and video to 44