Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Bench + Bar of Minnesota

Notes & Trends February 2021

CRIMINAL LAW

JUDICIAL LAW

• Sentencing: Fifth degree possession is not a gross misdemeanor for criminal history calculations if the defendant previously pleaded guilty to a petty misdemeanor drug offense. When calculating appellant’s criminal history following his conviction for felony domestic assault, the district court assigned four and one-half felony points, which included one-half felony point for appellant’s 2007 conviction for fifth-degree possession of cocaine. Under Minn. Stat. §152.025, subd. 4, for some possession offenses, including appellant’s 2007 offense, “[a] person convicted [of a fifth-degree controlled substance crime], who has not been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” 

Prior to 2007, appellant pleaded guilty to a petty misdemeanor violation of chapter 152 for possessing a small amount of marijuana.