Governance
 
Introduction Assembly   Council Officers Positions & Policies

Meetings and Minutes

Committees

Nominations to Outside Boards

Meeting Notice

Elections/Appointments Committee
Dyan Ebert, Chair

Thursday, April 4, 2013
8:00 a.m.

MSBA
Third Floor - City Center, Minneapolis

 

Agenda

 1. Introductions

2. Review Qualifications and Interest Statements submitted for the following positions:

  • Client Security Board -- The term of Timothy O’Brien, Hennepin County, expires June 30, 2013.  Mr. O’Brien has served two terms and is not eligible to serve an additional term.

    Qualifications and Interest Statements have been submitted by Robert Bauer, (8:20) Dakota County; Thomas Klosowski, (8:30) Hennepin County; and Stuart Williams, (8:10) Hennepin County.

  • State Board of Continuing Legal Education – The terms of Glen Jacobsen, Renville County, and Michael Schechter, Dakota County, expire June 30, 2013.  Mr. Jacobsen has served two terms and is not eligible to serve an additional term. Mr. Schechter has served one term and is eligible to serve an additional term.

    Qualifications and Interest Statements have been submitted by William Kuhlmann (9:50), McLeod County; Timothy O'Brien (9:40), Hennepin County; and Constance Tuck (10:00), Ramsey County.

  • Legal Services Advisory Committee -- The term of Nicholas Slade, Hennepin County, expires July 1, 2013.  Mr. Slade has served two terms and because he was recently elected chair has been granted an additional term.
  • A Qualifications and Interest Statement has been submitted by Nicholas Slade, Hennepin County.

  •          Central Minnesota Legal Services – The term of Jon Saunders expires April 30, 2013.  Mr. Saunders is eligible to serve an additional term. 

    A Qualifications and Interest Statement has been submitted by Jon Saunders, Kandiyohi County.

  •          MSBA/ABA Delegates – The terms of Jason Kohlmeyer, Michael Miller (Young Lawyer Delegate), and Mary Schneider expire at the end of the ABA meeting in August.  Mr. Kohlmeyer and Ms. Schneider have served one term and are eligible to serve an additional term.  Mr. Miller has served three terms and is not eligible to serve an additional term.

    Qualifications and Interest Statements have been submitted by:  Samuel Edmunds, Dakota County (YLD); Robert Enger, (9:20) Beltrami County; Fred Finch, (9:30) Hennepin County; Michael Herring, (9:10) Hennepin County (YLD); David Hurt, Hennepin County (YLD); Zachary Wefel, ( 8:40) Anoka County (YLD); and Mary Schneider, Clay County.

  • Anishinabe Legal Services Board of Directors – Elizabeth Schmiesing has resigned from her position.

    A Qualifications and Interest Statement has been submitted by Valerie Field, Beltrami County.

3.      Adjourn