ASSEMBLY

Thursday, April 29, 2010
Lunch - 12:00 noon
Call to Order – 12:30 p.m.

Minnesota CLE Conference Center
Minneapolis

AGENDA

I.       Special Recognitions

Graven Award
Becker Awards
Haiti Fundraising Task Force
    Remarks from Daniel Wordsworth, President of American Refugee Committee

II.      President’s Report

III.     Executive Director’s Report

IV.    Treasurer’s Report

V.     Consent Calendar
Bylaw Article 4.9.3 -- Consent agenda. Recommendations by committees of the Assembly shall be placed on the consent agenda of the Assembly. Items on the consent agenda shall be enacted in one motion approved by the Assembly. There will not be separate discussion of items on the consent agenda unless a representative so requests. If any representative requests separate discussion, then the item will be removed from the consent agenda and considered by the Assembly as a separate agenda matter.
A.    Approval of minutes of the December 11, 2009 meeting

B.    Action on the Recommendation of the Governance Committee to approve the amendments to the Bylaws of the Family Law, New Lawyers, Civil Litigation, Bankruptcy Law, Probate and Trust Law, and Labor and Employment Law Sections

VI.    Additional Agenda Items
A.    Action on a motion to authorize consideration of items on this agenda that were not included in the original notice and purpose of the Assembly meeting (requires a 75% vote) {The items are marked with an asterisk.}

VII.    Reports
A.    Update from the Minnesota County Attorneys Association – Charles Glasrud, President, and John Kingrey, Executive Director

B.    Convention:  Nine Days in June

C.    LawPAC

D.    Judicial Elections Status Report

VIII.   Elections/Appointments Committee – Judge George Perez, Chair
A.    Report on Committee Work

B.    Action on the Recommendation that the Assembly nominate Tim O’Brien, Hennepin County, to the Client Security Board.

C.    Action on the Recommendation that the Assembly nominate Glen Jacobsen, Renville County, and Michael Schechter, Dakota County, to the State Board of Continuing Legal Education
A Qualifications and Interest Statement was also submitted by Kelly Larmon, Hennepin County.

D.    Action on the Recommendation that the Assembly nominate Nicholas Slade, Hennepin County, to the Legal Services Advisory Committee

E.    Action on the Recommendation that the Assembly elect Carol Klaphake, Stearns County, and Patrick O’Donnell, Wright County, to the Central Minnesota Legal Services Board

F.    Action on the Recommendation that the Assembly elect John Dornik, Hennepin County, Jon Duckstad, Ramsey County, Juan Hoyos, Ramsey County, and Brent Routman, Hennepin County to the ABA House of Delegates
Qualifications and Interest Statements were also submitted by Lacee Anderson, Hennepin County, and Mary McGinnis, Ramsey County.

IX.    General Policy Committee – Mary Ward, Chair
A.    Report on Committee Work

B.    Action on the Recommendation of the Committee regarding the LAD Committee proposal Regarding Creation of an Emeritus Category in the Rules of the Supreme Court on Lawyer Registration

C.    Action on the Recommendation of the Committee regarding the request of the Rules of Professional Conduct Committee that the MSBA file a joint petition with the Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board to the Minnesota Supreme Court proposing changes to Minnesota Rules of Professional Conduct 1.5 and 1.15 regarding “nonrefundable” fees.

X.     Governance Committee – Fred Finch, Chair
A. Report on Committee Work

XI.    Legislative Committee – Susan Holden, Chair
A.    Report on Committee Work

B.    Action on the Recommendation of the Committee regarding Legislative Position No. 5 -- Resolved:  that the Minnesota State Bar Association opposes any effort to amend the Minnesota Constitution to forbid the creation of legally-recognized relationships between persons of the same sex.

C.    Update from the Legislative Representatives – Lloyd Grooms and Bryan Lake

XII.    Operations Committee – Brent Routman, Chair
A.    Report on Committee Work

B.    Action the Recommendation to approve changes in section dues

Section

2009-10

2010-11

Practice Management & Marketing Law
Attorney
New Admittee
Student

 

$20.00
$0.00
$0.00

 

$25.00
$15.00
$10.00

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Attorney


$31.00


$35.00

C.    Action on the Council Recommendation for up to $15,000 in additional funding for Day 9 of 2010 Nine Days in June

D.    Action on the Council Recommendation to appropriate $4,000 for a Strategic Planning Initiative as an approved unbudgeted expense for 2009-10*
       
E.    Action on the Recommendation to approve the proposed Budget for 2010-11      

F.    Action on the Recommendation to approve the proposed Minnesota CLE Budget for 2010-11

XIII.   Announcements
A.    Notice of elections (Elections will take place at the June 25, 2010 meeting of the Assembly.)

1.    Nomination of Candidate for MSBA Secretary -- Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the MSBA Bylaws, §9.3, the Elections/Appointments Committee of the Assembly will nominate a candidate for MSBA Secretary on Friday, May 21, 2010.  As required by Bylaw 9.3.4, the Committee “shall consider the need to provide for gender, racial, and other forms of diversity in the leadership of the MSBA when electing the officer at-large.”  All applications for this position should be submitted to the Chair of the Committee in care of Joni Fenner, Assistant to the Executive Director, Minnesota State Bar Association, 600 Nicollet Mall, Suite 380, Minneapolis, MN  55402; 612/333-1183; email jfenner@mnbar.org.  Deadline for submission is Friday, May 7, 2010.

2.    Nomination of the Assembly Representatives to the Council

MSBA Bylaws § 7.2.  Composition

The Council comprises the following representatives, all of whom must be members of the MSBA:
. . .
            (e)   three representatives from the Assembly elected by the Assembly. The Assembly shall consider the need to provide for underrepresented groups in the leadership of the MSBA when electing the representatives on the Council. Once elected by the Assembly, the three representatives will serve on the Assembly by virtue of their position on the Council and vacancies will exist in their previous representative positions on the Assembly. The vacancies on the Assembly will be filled pursuant to §4.62.

The terms of Judge Edward Cleary, Justice Lorie Gildea, and Judge George Perez expire June 30, 2010; all have served two terms and are not eligible to serve an additional term.  All members of the 2009-10 Assembly are eligible to submit Qualifications and Interest Statements for these positions.

3.    The Assembly, sitting as the members of the Minnesota State Bar Foundation, will elect directors of the Foundation.  The three-year terms of the following directors expire on June 30, 2010: Ed Blomme, Hennepin County, Erin O'Toole-Tomczik, Sherburne County, Jill LeBow Prohofsky, Hennepin County, Alan Ruvelson, Ramsey County, and Pat Trask, Crow Wing County. 

Ms. O’Toole-Tomczik, Ms. Prohofsky, Mr. Ruvelson and Ms. Trask are eligible and interested in serving an additional term.  Mr. Blomme is not interested in serving an additional term.  Members should encourage any eligible Association member who is interested in being nominated to submit a Qualifications and Interest Statement to the MSBA office by May 7, 2010.

B.    Draft 2010-11 Assembly Meeting Schedule – Review these proposed dates and contact the MSBA staff with any concerns.

Date

Time

Friday, September 10 – Bar Leader Conference

12:00 noon

Friday, December 10

12:00 noon

Thursday, April 28

12:00 noon

Friday, June 24

9:00 a.m.

C.    Future Meeting
                Friday, June 25, 2010 -- 9:00 a.m.

XIV.  Adjournment